July 24, 2015

Uber x Inside Scoop

Uber App came up with something cool today!
Users can have Inside Scoop ice cream delivered right to your doorstep!


Honestly, I have never tried Uber before Haha
But because of my love for ice cream, I decided to register with Uber just to see how it works.
And guess what?

Everything happened so fast and before I knew it, I had these babies in my hands hehe


So, it happened like this. I downloaded the app, registered myself and didn't know what to do next. I was pressing each button on how to get my ice cream lol and then I saw this ice cream picture and I clicked it and turned out, I managed to find a Uber driver nearby me.

I suddenly received a call from an unknown number and guess what? It was my Uber driver, Jason. That happened so fast and I was shocked! LOL He said he's nearby and will arrive soon and I told him where exactly is my location.

5 minutes later, he's in front of my doorstep delivering the ice creams to me haha I'm still in shock by the way.

And the best part is....I had all these for FREE! Because I used a promo code which let me have RM40 credit and the ice cream + swag(the badges) only costs me RM25 ^__^

Wee~ Three flavours
Valrhona Chocolate, Teh Tarik and Mango Lassi <3

You want RM40 off your first ride as well?
Key in this code to get your RM40 credit on your first ride: 

estherl667ue

Now, I'm gona enjoy my ice creammm =)) What a great way to start the weekend.

July 18, 2015

Selamat Hari Raya!

Hi guys!! To those who are celebrating, wishing you Selamat Hari Raya and safe trips back to your kampung!


I was soo looking forward to this holiday because firstly, I'm not celebrating(which means more time to rest! yay) and secondly, it has been quite awhile since I took any break from work. Anyways...it has been a month of food, food and food! I mean I know I was not fasting, but when you're a Malaysian, every festival is a food festival LOL

During the Malay fasting month, I went to quite a few buka puasa event and I think I've gained a few KGs from all the food! It was also great to catch up with sooo many people <3 The below are mostly pics of the people I got to catch up with rather than the food because I ate and forget to take pictures of the food HAHA

The Carousell event was held at Mango Chilli, Bangsar Nexus where we were given an insight on how Carousell started up.

With Maple

With the co-founder of Carousell


Crazy selfies...




Then Buka Puasa with P1 at Holiday Villa, Glenmarie.

Photobooth pictures.

I quite love the traditional baju kurung. Wore the one on the left for the event.

Goody bag with a box of yummy chocs!!

I was also at Grand Dorsett, Neway and other private functions for their buffet spread. I think all the buffets were the highlights of my month hahaha...I managed to try every single serving and wallop all kinds of desserts >.< I don't know why I'm greedy like that LOL I've had so much fun eating and am now suffering the consequences of shedding the weight hehe

I hope all of you are enjoying the festivity and here's to stuffing myself with more ketupat, lemang, rendang....hmmm yumms!

July 12, 2015

Freshlook Colorblends in Amethyst

Hellow! I'm back with more Freshlook Colorblends colour contacts =)
I have reviewed quite a few colours before such as True SapphireHoneyBrilliant BlueGemstone GreenBrown and Turquoise.

Today, I'm using Amethyst.



The outer layer is purplish and inner layer is brownish.

Without flash.

With flash.

I find this colour is the most subtle of all colours. The purple is not overwhelming, but blends well with the black iris.



From far, I don't think you would even notice I'm wearing an amethyst contacts.


Hence, I'm a bit disappointed with the colour. It does not give a big eye effect and the colour is not as visible as I would prefer.

But, if you are looking for a natural colour contacts, this might be the one for you.

July 8, 2015

Nexus Clinic opening

Nexus Clinic is the new aesthetic wing of Mediviron UOA. At Nexus Clinic, they view Aesthetics as both art and science. They opened their doors to customers in June and it is in the heart of KL's Golden Triangle. They provide a comprehensive range of non surgical aesthetic procedures and advanced and safe laser treatments. Aesthetic is unlike plastic surgery. These are non invasive procedures and can sometimes even be a lunch time procedure. It enhances your features without going through long hours surgeries and under the knife. Aesthetics use lasers, fillers and technology to make you look and feel better without going through the pain of surgery.

In conjunction with their opening, they held a bloggers' party to introduce us Nexus Clinic and their procedures. 


We were also treated to a special 'cocktail' full of vitamins, enzymes and antioxidants by Easy123 Health Drink which is a diet supplement and a detox drink to cleanse our body from unwanted substance. However, it is not be a replacement meal drink. 

The drink was yummy and refreshing! The powder was mixed with fresh fruits and blended together with ice. It was a hit among us. Everyone kept coming for more cups.

We were given a tour into the clinic and showed various equipments and technologies. 
One that caught our attention was the Zeltiq CoolSculpting. This is the latest and most effective advances in body contouring which is a liposuction alternative.

The volunteer of the day was one of the handsome medical doctor who is also one of the doctors in Nexus.

A live demo was done on the doctor where the CoolSculpting will be used on his tummy to get rid of unwanted fat deposits.

It does not require anesthesia or surgery and best of all, it is pain free. The device is applied on targeted area to destroy unwanted fat cells without any harm to the skin. It is very cold so it numbs the targeted area and freezes the fats and breaks them down. Results are not immediate. But he will see results in a few weeks where the targeted area will be slimmer and contoured.

Next, there is a treasure hunt around the Clinic and they are only 10 mystery boxes to be found.

I found one of the boxes!! Yay! =) Never been so lucky in these kind of activity hehe

Also, there were lucky draws.



Winners were given vouchers for treatments in Nexus Clinic. Lucky girls!

There was a dress code for this event where everyone was encouraged to come in yellow and she was the best dressed winner.

After that, lucky bloggers who managed to answer questions were treated to Injectable Fillers on the spot worth RM2,200. Nexus Clinic uses safe, branded and credible fillers, specifically, Juvederm's injectable dermal fillers, also known as hyaluronic acid fillers.

Doctor performing the filler on one of the blogger.



Seeing it was scary but she said it was not that painful because the filler comes with anesthetic in it.

The best dressed winner won a treatment as well and it's a laser treatment for face rejuvenation.

Group 3 bloggers with the doctors.

Thank you Nexus Clinic for a wonderful day!

July 4, 2015

Trip to the Dentist

The last I went to the dentist was.... 3 years ago.
That's how much I love dentist's appointment =p

I was having some toothache when I chew my food so I figured ahhh it's that time to visit the dentist again. I don't know, there's something about dentists' equipment that scares me. A doctor's visit is not too bad. But dentist is a whole different story haha

Maybe I'm just being paranoid from childhood memories where I had to pull a few milk teeth to make space for my permanent teeth to grow. I mean those injections, teeth pulling, blood...okay I digress.

This time around, I thought it was cavity. So no biggie, the dentist will just cover the cavity and that's about it. Hmm...no. It was a gum infection and he had to clean the gum and ended up scaling the entire mouth -_- (with lots of blood...) and make a slit on the gum to remove the infection (yes I know you don't want to hear this) Haha

And I ended up with these...


-_________-

Like seriously antibiotics for 5 DAYS!!
I don't even take that many antibiotics when I had a high fever -___-

Urgh, just for a gum infection >.<

But, it's okay. After that, it's time to chomp down food at a buffet Ramadhan.

Guys..the buffet spread at Grand Dorsett, Subang was sooo yummylicious!
I practically stuffed everything down my tummy *burps*
My colleagues were shocked that I could even eat that much...even with a gum infection LOL
Good food is definitely my weakness hehe

July 2, 2015

#qotd



It's funny how dreams change when you grow up and suddenly you realise that everything you've ever dreamt of while growing up, are not the same dreams you want now.

June 29, 2015

Andalou Naturals skincare range

Do you know that BMS Organics carry skincare products in some of their restaurants?
I was quite surprised by this actually because I have eaten there before but did not know about their skincare range sold. Well, now you know and let me share about their organic skincare products.


They carry a wide range of Andalou Naturals skincare products which is 100% natural origin, containing at least 70% organic certified, non- MGO & vegan products and 30% active substance.


There are four types of range to suit different types of skin; Age Defying, Brightening, Clarifying and Sensitive range.

I was naturally very attracted to the Sensitive range because it's Pink! Haha and also because the smell is heavenly! Everything smells like Rose because it contains Alpine Rose Stem Cells Extracts <3 It is suitable for sensitive skin, those suffering from redness and inflammation.

The purple range is the Age Defying range suitable for dehydrated and pre mature aging skin.

The Brightening range is for pigmented skin and for someone looking for a brighter and whiter complexion.

Clarifying range is for very oily and congested skin.

We were able to try out the products ourselves =)

Prepping for some facial time hehe

First up, remove all makeup with makeup remover from the Brightening range.

This is a very light makeup remover and doesn't strip the skin off its moisture.

Next, I'm using the Foam Cleanser from the Sensitive range.

I love the foam cleanser. It's so fun and easy to use and smells awesome! Highly recommended!

Then exfoliate with Pearl Exfoliator from the Sensitive range. The exfoliator has pearl beads gently lifts away impurities and dull dry surface cells.

Our beautician helped us to do facial also =)


Then Rosewater Mask to hydrate skin.

This is a gel mask delivering deep hydration and cellular support to soothe, nourish and revive skin's moisture barrier for a naturally flawless complexion.

Apply evenly on skin and leave on for 10 minutes.

Thereafter, rinse clean with cool water.
My face was thoroughly clean, moisturised and soothed. 

The Floral Toner contains aromatic rosewater mist that instantly refreshes and revitalises skin's delicate pH balance.

Moroccan Beauty Oil to hydrate skin.

Just 1-2 drops will do leaving skin illuminate and glow.

The Beautiful day Cream to lock in moisture.

This satin soft cream absorbs into skin immediately leaving my skin moisturised and hydrated all day.

Nicole and I doing our own facial and playing with all the products hehe

I really love the products in the Andalou range as it's not harsh on my skin and contains natural fruit stem cells. After using the Sensitive range in the workshop, I went out the entire day and my skin felt refreshed even until night and was not oily. I was really happy about it =)

The Fruit Stem Cells renew, repairs and regenerate the skin.
It contains Bioactive plus 8 types of Berry Complex mainly:

1.Acai Berry- nourish and revitalise
2.Arania Berry- firm & refine
3.Bearberry- boost immunity
4.Billberry- heal & rejuvenate
5.Black elderberry- repair & fortify
6.Goji berry- speed up recovery
7. Rosehips berry- reverse & restore
8. Sea buckthorn berry- support cells

Finally, it also contains certified organic aloe vera and polysaccharides(one of the hydratiing ingredient in hyaluronic acid).

If you want to try out Andalou Naturals products as a first timer, I suggest you go for the trial kit first. It is a trial size set but good enough to test on your skin for a month or two.

Sensitive- RM149

Age Defying- RM129

Clarifying- RM129

Brightening- RM129

Just look closely into BMS Organics and you can find their products in there



Happy Shopping! xoxo